fbpx

The Spring Collective Pilates (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “The Spring Collective”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy explains in more detail how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of how we obtain your details.

Personal information

We collect personal information primarily to assist us in providing customers with our services. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following; a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

The Spring Collective Pilates will only request information we require for a service. An individual is under no obligation to provide this information should they choose not to however, failure to do so may result in The Spring Collective’s inability to provide the service or product in question.

We may also use this information to market to you as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will only do so with your consent.

Collecting personal information

We may collect personal information from you if you contact us, visit our studio, make a booking or enquiry, sign up or use our services.

Using personal information

Your personal information may be used to provide you with a service, obtain your feedback or to record statistical data from analysis. When third parties perform services on our behalf, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this privacy policy. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional circumstances where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect The Spring Collective, a member of the public or a threat to a person’s health and safety.

Accessing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date but rely largely on the information we are provided. You can update or request an update of your Personal Information at any time. We ask that you keep your information as current as possible. Information can be updated by visiting our the studio in person or by contacting hello@thespringcollective.com.au. If you would opt out from receiving any direct marketing material from The Spring Collective Pilates, that option will be available in the relevant communication sent to you. You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. Should you wish to access, update or remove any of your details, please email us at hello@thespringcollective.com.au

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We will employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to:

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Use of tracking technology

The Spring Collective may use tracking technology such as cookies or web beacons to make the website as user friendly as possible. This tracking technology does not hold personal information about you and does not reveal your personal identity. If you would prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your internet browser on your electronic device to eject them, however, this may limit the functionality of our website.

Linked sites

Our website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website

Privacy complain or concern

If you have a complaint or concern about the way your privacy has been handled by The Spring Collective, please email us on hello@thespringcollective.com.au. We will investigate and respond via email within a reasonable timeframe.

VIEW OUR TIMETABLE
The Spring Collective
Get on the list to always
be the first to know!